Lock Outs
[…] Lock Outs

Can My Landlord Lock Me Out? 

  • Landlords cannot force a person to leave without an agreement or due process, including changing the unit locks.
     
  • California Civil Code Section 789.3 explicitly states that landlords are not allowed to “prevent the tenant from gaining reasonable access to the property by changing the locks or using a bootlock or by any other similar method or device”.
  • A lockout can only occur by a sheriff fulfilling a court order.

Steps to Take When Locked Out:

Find out if the lockout was court orderd:

  • To do this, call your local sheriff’s department and provide the tenant’s first and last name.